Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website.

Acuitas Communications (“Acuitas”) has created this statement as the privacy of our website users and the security of their personal information is very important to us. The following policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this web site: www.acuitascomms.com

The purpose of this privacy policy is to set out the principles governing our use of personal information that we may obtain about you. By using the website, you agree to this use. We ask you to read this privacy policy carefully. Any dispute which may arise over privacy will be subject to this policy, the data protection notice (if any) incorporated into this website and the provisions of English law.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Other than from personal information, which you provide to us on a voluntary basis, for instance by making enquiries via our contact form, we will not collect any information about individuals, and our web site is not capable of identifying you. Your personal information will be used only to process your requests to us. We will not use your personal information for other purposes. It will not be re-used in any other way, or sold or otherwise transferred to third parties without your approval. Any such information is stored on a file system that is separate from our web site and not accessible through the Internet.

When you visit our website, our web server collects some basic information such as your internet service provider's domain name, which pages you accessed on our site, and when. We use this information only to analyse the use of our website to help guide improvements. We do not collect any personally identifiable information.

The collection and use of sensitive personal data will be used in strict accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and EU Directive on Data Protection 95/46 EC and other relevant legislation.

From time to time, we may refer to that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our services. We may use that information to contact you. We will not otherwise transfer the personally identifiable information you provide at this website to any third party unless otherwise disclosed to you. We also reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information where necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on this website.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we use cookies, which are a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree.

The information that is collected by cookies on our website is used to analyse the use of our website to help guide improvements and to improve functionality of our website. The cookies we use on our website do not collect or store any personally identifiable information.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Please note that most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. You can prevent this by changing the appropriate settings in your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable the use of cookies, the website may lose some useful functionality.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Security

We use technical and organisational security measures to safeguard the personal information you provide us with against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access. Our security measures are continuously updated and improved in line with technological progress.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or our use of your personal information, please contact the company via the following email address: [email protected]

26 January 2016